There’s Hope for Reducing Crime in Georgia
[…] Membership by an adult offender shows a deliberate intent to participate in criminal activity and violent crime demonstrating a malevolent and dangerous character. This applies especially to an offender who refuses to renounce gang (STG) membership despite the GaDOC’s offering the opportunity to do so. Some have argued that gang (STG) members do not renounce because they fear retaliation by their gang (STG). This fear is because the gangs (STGs) are not separated but conjointly incarcerated. This issue will be ameliorated by the separation of gangs (STGs) from all other offenders.
Further, O.C.G.A. 16-15-2 states:
The General Assembly finds and declares that it is the right of every person to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, and physical harm caused by the activities of violent groups and individuals.
Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention
The only way to secure and protect non-gang (STG) offenders from fear, intimidation, and physical harm caused by the activities of criminal gangs (STGs) in the prison environment is to separate gang (STG) members from all other offenders.
The creation of Gang (STG) Prisons will not be punitive in nature.